Welcome to our new forum platform. We realize there is still some work to do and we appreciate your patience. Please let us know if you have any ideas or suggestions: paul@globalmapperforum.com

Tile Map Service

ScottGibsonScottGibson Global Mapper UserPosts: 7 ✭✭
edited December 2010 in Suggestion Box
If Global Mapper doesn't currently allow this, I suggest you add the ability for Global Mapper to download from any Tile Map Service (see specification Here).

I suspect it would be fairly easy to implement, and would allow Global Mapper users to view, as well as create their own web-compatible tiles.

It would also be nice if it allowed the user to use a local directory of tiles. For example, if a user created a map tile package, just as they currently create Google Maps tiles, they could then use the tiles locally. This wouldn't step too hard on Google or Bing Maps' toes because it is a separate specification, and is not directly compatible with their servers.

It could be made more powerful by adding the capability to upload tiles to a user-specified TMS server, making Global Mapper a better platform for maintaining web-compatible tile maps.

Comments

  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238BMG Staff
    edited February 2010
    Thank you for the suggestion. This is actually something we are hoping to add support for in the v12 release this summer.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • redbeardredbeard Global Mapper User Posts: 279Trusted User ✭✭
    edited October 2010
    Is this suggestion still in the works? Being able to use a local web server would be cool, but just adding other sites that use the TMS spec would be a nice treat (ie the other openstreetmap layers, toposm.com, mytopo.com).
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238BMG Staff
    edited October 2010
    Yeah, it didn't quite make the v12 release, but I'm hoping to get it added in the next couple of weeks.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • redbeardredbeard Global Mapper User Posts: 279Trusted User ✭✭
    edited December 2010
    Any update on this?
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238BMG Staff
    edited December 2010
    That is available now in the latest v12 builds. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v12.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v12 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12_64bit.zip .

    The option is available on the File->Download Online Imagery/Data menu command where you can add a new source that is an OSM/TMS source.

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • redbeardredbeard Global Mapper User Posts: 279Trusted User ✭✭
    edited December 2010
    Wow, thanks. Little pre-feedback
    I'm getting an error when I click add OSM tiles. TMS doesnt give me an error.
    This is with the 32 and 64 bit.

    Unhandled exception processing command message.
    DlgTerraServerDownload.h - 157
    Version: v12.00
    Build Time: Dec 11 2010 17:00:08
  • redbeardredbeard Global Mapper User Posts: 279Trusted User ✭✭
    edited December 2010
    and I cant get it to happen again.....
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238BMG Staff
    edited December 2010
    I was able to reproduce, it could happen if you had a group selected rather than an individual source when you pressed the button to add a new source. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v12.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v12 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12_64bit.zip .

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • redbeardredbeard Global Mapper User Posts: 279Trusted User ✭✭
    edited December 2010
    I like it so far. Is there a way to get the layers to refresh when you zoom in? When I move to a different area it seem to not load any new data - which is unlike the other sources thats automatically provided (ex NAIP).

    Another example - say I export some data I have with a source in the background using a certain dpi or scale - would it be the scale/resolution that I originally loaded rather than what I set to export?

    It seems to work pretty well - other than the pixelish look of some of these sources when I zoom in. Now I guess it's up to use to try to figure out what tiling scheme various sources use.
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238BMG Staff
    edited December 2010
    I would expect you to automatically get additional zoom levels and data as you zoom and pan around the data just like with any other tiled data source. How did you define your source when you set it up and with what settings was it exported?

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • redbeardredbeard Global Mapper User Posts: 279Trusted User ✭✭
    edited December 2010
    well, I search for a zip code and position my screen there. Scale says 110k-ish. Then I add OSM tiles with jpg and this link http://maps.mytopo.com/mytopoK55Zc3L/tilecache.py/1.0.0/topoG/ the different scales load, but the extents won't be outside of what was originally defined (I think the screen area). I left the max and min for the dataset at the 90 and 180 values.

    I then zoom in somewhere and add another OSM tiles layer with this link
    http://tile1.toposm.com/us/features/ and use png. That layer seems to load fine, but never really updates. This is for both panning, zooming and exporting. (exported at 300 dpi and 20k scale)
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238BMG Staff
    edited December 2010
    When you set up the first source, what did you choose in the 'Select Area to Download' section when you pulled in the data? By default this will be your current screen bounds, so you wouldn't ever get anything outside of that.

    The second one I tried and it worked just fine. The whole world came in with just the US bounds, then I zoomed all the way into to a detailed map of Winter Park, CO and it worked seamlessly. When you defined the layer, what maximum zoom level did you specify?

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • redbeardredbeard Global Mapper User Posts: 279Trusted User ✭✭
    edited December 2010
    It seems to work better now. I did get some 404 errors when trying again, so I think it's a server issue on their end.

    One thing I noticed, it never seems to remember the server that I add. I have to put in all the details every time.

    Another thing - If I select the wrong image type, it gives me an error, I hit ok, and again, and again and again. I suggest somehow making this a single error (the wrong image type error) so we dont have to click it many many times.

    It seems that I can load the server info via txt file, I didn't notice anything in the manual online about how to format it - any pointers?

    That's about it at the moment.
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238BMG Staff
    edited December 2010
    I have fixed the problem with the sources not being remembered. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v12.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v12 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12_64bit.zip .

    When you defined the server where you are getting the 404 errors what are you setting as the number of zoom levels? If you don't have that set right you will get the 404 errors when you zoom to a level where the server doesn't have data.

    While the sources are saved in a wms_user_sources.txt file you shouldn't need to directly edit that file. You setup the contents of that file by adding new sources on the File->Download Online Imagery dialog.

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
Sign In or Register to comment.