Welcome to our new forum platform. We realize there is still some work to do and we appreciate your patience. Please let us know if you have any ideas or suggestions: paul@globalmapperforum.com

Copy/Paste & Wake Up Screen

Roger EdrinnRoger Edrinn Global Mapper UserPosts: 721Trusted User ✭✭
edited March 2012 in Suggestion Box
Both of these relate a possible registry entries to change the default behavior of Global mapper.

Is it possible to make a registry entry to change the Copy/Paste from Cntl-C/Cntl-V to Cntl-Insert/Shift-Insert?
Both Cntl-Insert/Shift-Insert work in the GM dialogs, apparently they are Windows dialogs, but not in the main body, like using the edit tool, of GM.

Why? Well because the Cntl-Insert/Shift-Insert keys are next to one another, unlike Cntl-C/Cntl-V, and I've been doing that for over 30-years. Old dog . . .

Wake up defaults to the Zoom Tool, can I change it to another tool, like the Hand Tool (Pan Tool)?

Thanks

Comments

  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238BMG Staff
    edited March 2012
    So you want Copy/Paste for features to use Ctrl-Insert/Shift-Insert? As far back as I can remember Ctrl-X/Ctrl-C/Ctrl-V have been the standard Cut/Copy/Paste hotkeys in Windows, and all of those are right next to each other. I don't think any of my keyboards have the Insert button anywhere near the Ctrl or Shift buttons. However if that is what you know I could probably make those 2 work in addition to the standard ones. Is there one for cut?

    There isn't currently a way to change the default tool, but you might not know that the drag functionality of the Hand/Pan Tool is available through most of the tools by holding down the middle mouse button/mouse wheel and dragging. That way you can have your drag panning in any tool without having to explicitly choose the Hand/Pan Tool.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.globalmapper.com
  • Roger EdrinnRoger Edrinn Global Mapper User Posts: 721Trusted User ✭✭
    edited March 2012
    As far back as I can remember Ctrl-X/Ctrl-C/Ctrl-V have been the standard Cut/Copy/Paste hotkeys in Windows,
    Well you're a good 20-years younger than I, so I'm a much older dog. Simply open a dialog and do a test.

    InsertKey.jpg

    CVKeys.jpg

    As you can see, long reach for Cntl-C and V, not so for Cntl-Insert, Shift-Insert.

    The issue with the default tool is if I touch the active area, the zoom tool will jump and I lose screen position. I'm looking for a benign tool. Hand is probably still not the best choice.

    I can't see the dirt the camera sees. :)
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238BMG Staff
    edited March 2012
    I don't think I've ever seen a keyboard with an Insert key there, on all mine there are way up at the top right and nowhere near the Ctrl and Shift keys. In any case I have made Ctrl-Insert work as Copy, Shift-Insert work as Paste, and Ctrl-Shift-Insert work as Cut in addition to the standard Ctrl C/V/X. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v13.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v13 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13_64bit.zip .

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.globalmapper.com
  • Roger EdrinnRoger Edrinn Global Mapper User Posts: 721Trusted User ✭✭
    edited March 2012
    Unknown error while rendering overlays, you should probably save and quit.
    Read access violation at data address 0x57A883E9,
    program address 0x0BC2750B.

    Version: v13.10
    Build Time: Mar 6 2012 13:55:58
    Getting the above error when opening a v12 file in the above build. I've opened and saved the file many times in v12.

    I have a MUCH larger file from v12 to open, any sort of crash to it would be devastating.

    What do you recommend?
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238BMG Staff
    edited March 2012
    There have been several bug fixes since the official v13.10 release, can you first try getting the latest build and see if that makes a difference? I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v13.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v13 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13_64bit.zip .

    If that doesn't help, is it possible for you to provide the data files so that I can reproduce the error? Does it happen immediately upon load? You can FTP the data (assuming it is large) to ftp.globalmapper.com using a username of 'upload@globalmapper.com' and a password of 'upload'.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.globalmapper.com
  • Roger EdrinnRoger Edrinn Global Mapper User Posts: 721Trusted User ✭✭
    edited March 2012
    Different more specific error:
    Unknown error while rendering overlays, you should probably save and quit.
    Read access violation at data address 0xFFFFFFFF,
    program address 0x0BC2750B.

    Version: v13.10
    Build Time: Mar 6 2012 22:07:44

    I'll try and FTP the file for you to play with your morning java.
  • Roger EdrinnRoger Edrinn Global Mapper User Posts: 721Trusted User ✭✭
    edited March 2012
    Two files: CarsonNFTransportation.zip CarsonNF Roads SomeDeleted.gmw
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238BMG Staff
    edited March 2012
    Is that error from the latest builds? I just tried your files in the latest and the workspace loads up just fine for me. I also tried saving a new workspace and reloading that and it was fine as well.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.globalmapper.com
  • Roger EdrinnRoger Edrinn Global Mapper User Posts: 721Trusted User ✭✭
    edited March 2012
    Is that error from the latest builds?
    You would know better than I, the build date:time is posted in the quote above.
  • Roger EdrinnRoger Edrinn Global Mapper User Posts: 721Trusted User ✭✭
    edited March 2012
    Tried again, different error:
    Error loading Shapefile data.
    C:\DOCUME~1\Roger\LOCALS~1\Temp\GlobalMapper\TAR16.tmp\ROAD.SHP
    Invalid parameter detected in function .
    Expression:
    - 0
    Version: v13.10
    Build Time: Mar 6 2012 22:07:44

    Does it make a difference if I Browse to the gmw file or use the recent files at the bottom of the File pull down. Shouldn't!!!

    Next Idea???
  • Roger EdrinnRoger Edrinn Global Mapper User Posts: 721Trusted User ✭✭
    edited March 2012
    I have a suspicion that it is not the gmw or data file, rather the zoom and center info that is stored in local settings. I just reopened the file in v12, no problem. v13 gives the error, doesn't know where to look? Can't correctly read the local file? Other?
  • Roger EdrinnRoger Edrinn Global Mapper User Posts: 721Trusted User ✭✭
    edited March 2012
    New try, new error:
    Unknown error while rendering overlays, you should probably save and quit.
    Read access violation at data address 0x2D97FEB5,
    program address 0x0BA20008.

    Version: v13.10
    Build Time: Mar 6 2012 22:07:44

    But it did appear to load.

    Attempted to view the entire data set, full screen view, got this:
    Unknown error while rendering overlays, you should probably save and quit.
    Read access violation at data address 0x000008C5,
    program address 0x000008C5.

    Version: v13.10
    Build Time: Mar 6 2012 22:07:44

    13.1 sure has a lot of bugs.
  • Roger EdrinnRoger Edrinn Global Mapper User Posts: 721Trusted User ✭✭
    edited March 2012
    Opened and saved the file in a later version of GM12, 12.02 101511. Then open that in 13.1, same result.

    GM 13.1 does not complete the script, Major hwys are not shown nor are they shielded.

    Also tried to open the 1GB file I really care about, similar error.

    So far 13.1 is a complete bust.
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238BMG Staff
    edited March 2012
    I apologize for the problems, but I've found the error! There was a bug in the automatic road iconization which was causing the crash. I didn't have that option turned on so I wasn't seeing it. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13.zip with that fixed for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v13.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v13 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13_64bit.zip .

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.globalmapper.com
  • Roger EdrinnRoger Edrinn Global Mapper User Posts: 721Trusted User ✭✭
    edited March 2012
    I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13.zip with that fixed for you to try.
    Is it possible that something is missing from this zip file? It's 1MB smaller than yesterday and the Windows extraction wizard says nothing to extract.
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238BMG Staff
    edited March 2012
    I accidentally hit send on my update before the files finished uploading, so you just got an incomplete upload. If you download again it should all be there.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.globalmapper.com
  • Roger EdrinnRoger Edrinn Global Mapper User Posts: 721Trusted User ✭✭
    edited March 2012
    you just got an incomplete upload.
    Didn't know that was possible, you can tell I was anxious.

    No loading errors for either road file.

    Copy/Paste works via Cntl-Insert Shift-Insert, BIG smile.

    Will report back as I learn more.

    Thanks
  • Roger EdrinnRoger Edrinn Global Mapper User Posts: 721Trusted User ✭✭
    edited March 2012
    After I do a Copy/Paste using the Edit tool, the pasted copy of the object(s) wakes up with the Move tool active. Is there a way to change this?

    IIRC when I did an Edit > Paste I was in Select mode, never Move.

    Thanks
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238BMG Staff
    edited March 2012
    That was a change made at user request and which seemed to make sense as by far the most common operation after pasting a set of features is to move those features somewhere else (i.e. if you are copying and pasting a common set of features that are say a tree shape or some other thing found multiple times in your map). The features are still selected as before so you can still right click to select some other operation if you don't want to move them, or press Esc to go back to the default mode. Does having the paste automatically put you in move mode make some other operation harder that I'm not thinking of?

    Thanks,

    Mike
  • Roger EdrinnRoger Edrinn Global Mapper User Posts: 721Trusted User ✭✭
    edited March 2012
    I can see if I was randomly painting trees, move would make a lot of sense.

    In my case, I'm merging two road data sets. Neither data set has all the features, so I'm taking the smaller and C/P it to the larger. The last thing I want is to move the roads after pasting. Several times I've accidentally moved a large group of roads and since I have no reference, I have to delete the entire group, go back to my source and C/P again.

    When I used Edit > Copy, Edit > Paste in v12 this didn't happen. So I assume the Paste > Move is a v13.1 "Feature?" Not every user benefits from every new user interface change.

    I'd vote, assuming I get a vote, to revert to the old UI. Or maybe it's possible to add a configuration switch to allow move, default select?

    This falls under you can't please all the people, all the time!!!

    Thanks
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238BMG Staff
    edited March 2012
    This is definitely a new v13.1 feature. The behavior was changed with the thought that the default should be what the largest number of users will benefit from, although as you say you can't please all the people all the time, so we just try and target the largest possible number of users!

    I could add some configuration option somewhere, although I'm a bit concerned about adding configuration options for every possible behavior which will end up with a bit of an overwhelming interface for even finding these things. There is one option that you might not know about that would prevent you having to copy/paste again from the source. You can select the features that you think you moved and may have edited in some other way, then right-click and select to restore the original position. So if you accidentally moved some features you can move them back to where they started but keep all of the other changes.

    Thanks,

    Mike
  • Roger EdrinnRoger Edrinn Global Mapper User Posts: 721Trusted User ✭✭
    edited March 2012
    A Summary:

    Copy/Paste via Cntl-Insert/Shift-Insert is a huge productivity gain for me. More natural because been doing it that way for 30+ years but also because I left-hand mouse so my right-hand is free.

    FWIW: The correct key sequence for Cut is Shift-Delete, I do Cut so infrequent it's a don't care to me.

    Paste > Move:

    Can't tell you how aggravating this combination is. I've largely trained myself to avoid inadvertent moves, but if I want to select either a feature (click) or multiple features (rubber band) I have to deselect move first.

    Would seem the long term answer is the long promised user selectable tool icon menu. I rarely use more than 3 tools in a session and to select from 3-dozen near identical icons is a huge time waster.
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238BMG Staff
    edited March 2012
    I have added a new option to the Edit menu to allow you to control whether or not you enter Move mode when pasting features from the clipboard. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v13.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v13 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13_64bit.zip .

    The custom toolbar is still on our todo list, it's just not particularly easy to do.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.globalmapper.com
  • Roger EdrinnRoger Edrinn Global Mapper User Posts: 721Trusted User ✭✭
    edited March 2012
    The custom toolbar is still on our todo list, it's just not particularly easy to do.
    Perhaps I'm to simple minded, but it occurs to me that you already have within GM two possible ways to implement the switching on/off of features:
    1. In the OCC > Options > Use Multiple Attributes > Attribute Naming Setup (simply select from the LH panel those tools to appear in the RH panel)
    2. Configuration > Vector Display > Filter > Area/Line/Point > check/uncheck the boxes for the displayed tools

    Another Option is the tool selector in Outlook Express: View > Layout > Customize Toolbar. This is equivalent to 1 above where tools are moved from the LH panel to the RH panel. Must be a module within the Windows UI to do this?

    Hope this helps.
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238BMG Staff
    edited March 2012
    It's not the selection of what to show on the toolbar itself that is the issue, as you said that is already in several places and could be easily done. It is actually setting up the customizable toolbar itself and probably the hardest, designing meaningful icons for all of the options that we might allow to be added to the customizable toolbar.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.globalmapper.com
  • Roger EdrinnRoger Edrinn Global Mapper User Posts: 721Trusted User ✭✭
    edited March 2012
    It's not the selection of what to show on the toolbar itself that is the issue, as you said that is already in several places and could be easily done. It is actually setting up the customizable toolbar itself and probably the hardest, designing meaningful icons for all of the options that we might allow to be added to the customizable toolbar.
    There has to be a lot of under/unemployed graphic designers out there who would love nothing better than to tackle that problem. Google can find anything.
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238BMG Staff
    edited March 2012
    It's just a matter of piecing all of these things together. No rocket science to any of it, just about a thousand other things on the todo list and not nearly enough hours in the day for me to do all of these things and still have any kind of life outside of Global Mapper :) Eventually we will get there!

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.globalmapper.com
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238BMG Staff
    edited March 2012
    Once I've got enough development time to devote a couple of days to this we can get the icons made. I've made it a top priority for the v14 release, but it takes most of my days just keeping up with the volume of support emails that come in and doing minor bug fixes and enhancements. Global Mapper's popularity is growing at such a fast rate it is very hard to keep up with every request and work less than 80 hours a week.
Sign In or Register to comment.