Welcome to our new forum platform. We realize there is still some work to do and we appreciate your patience. Please let us know if you have any ideas or suggestions: paul@globalmapperforum.com

Building not extruded from ground surface

Ice Age MarkIce Age Mark Global Mapper UserPosts: 249Trusted User mod
edited August 2012 in Vector Data
Howdy Mike,

Why won't my building sit down on the pad? I created a new pad at 630' elevation from combining terrain layers and have an area feature (building) with that elevation (630), and another identical one with roof elevations (640/645), but I still I cannot get it to extrude from the pad surface. I've tried all of the options that I know. I'm almost sure I've seen it do that before when I was fooling around with 3D radar stuff, plus the pad surface is flat (for now).

Thanks,

Mark
floating building.jpg
76K

Comments

  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238BMG Staff
    edited August 2012
    What options do you have checked on the 3D View Options dialog in regards to 3D vector features? Also what attributes do your areas have? It almost looks like there might be attributes provided that override the default extrude behavior, but you would have had to add those. See the bottom of http://www.globalmapper.com/helpv13/Help_3DView.html for details.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.globalmapper.com
  • Ice Age MarkIce Age Mark Global Mapper User Posts: 249Trusted User mod
    edited August 2012
    Mike,


    I have the first and third boxes checked, which I think is correct. I have verified by inspection that all area features have only feature vertex elevations and no elevation attribute. This also shows in a the search window, all features have only the attributes assigned by GM at creation, and no elevation attribute. A cross section through the terrain layer with the path-profile tool shows the pad to be at 630' elevation. If I offset the elevation of the terrain layer up 10', the building touches down (though with a strange horizontal band at the bottom), but the retaining walls are still elevated; which is even more puzzling.


    [As a test, I also changed the roof's vertex elevations to be heights relative to the ground surface (i.e. 10' & 15' instead of 640' & 645') and checked that box (the second one) with the same results; the building not on the ground.]


    The new attachment shows my retaining walls, which also have no elevation attributes (only area feature vertex elevations) exhibiting the same behavior. I've also attached a workspace file in case that could help.


    As a reminder, I'm still having a few random crash problems that you couldn't reproduce with this project (even starting over with new .gmg terrain), though I've also gridded over 800 million LiDAR points without a hiccup during the same time period. I have re-installed once, but it was from my original 13.0, then to the 13.2 update, then the latest build. If you can't reproduce this new issue either, would be a starting place to send me a new install?


    GM has always been so good to me, I sure don't know what's going on.


    Thanks,


    Mark

    [The two script commands at the very bottom of the help page you referenced look kind of like what is happening, but I'm not using a script or elevation attributes.]
    floating walls too.jpg
    71K
    gmw
    gmw
    Pad Cut Test.gmw
    2M
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238BMG Staff
    edited August 2012
    Mark,

    I took a look and found that there was a 0.5 meter bias being accidentally added to the 3D area base elevations. I fixed that and now they line up on the terrain properly. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v13.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v13 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13_64bit.zip .

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.globalmapper.com
  • Ice Age MarkIce Age Mark Global Mapper User Posts: 249Trusted User mod
    edited August 2012
    Mike,

    Thanks very much, I was starting to question my sanity when I couldn't get it to change. However, I can only get the 32 bit new build to run, and not the 64bit. (32 shows latest build date and works fine, 64 opens "always run" checkbox dialog, but never opens.) I re-downloaded the latest builds later this morning, but have the same problem. I read the related post from RobertR, but I don't know how to fix it the way he did. How do I get it going again. I update with almost every new build, and have never encountered this.

    Thanks,

    Mark
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238BMG Staff
    edited August 2012
    Mark,

    You didn't do anything wrong, I just didn't update the .zip with a new DLL name. Try getting http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13_64bit.zip again. This time it should have the lti_dsdk_8.5.dll that you need.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.globalmapper.com
  • GeoGeo Global Mapper User Posts: 91Trusted User ✭✭✭✭✭
    edited August 2012
    Hi Mike,

    Perhaps you already noticed, the same bug affects Global Mapper v11 and v12.

    Thank you for your attention,
    Richard.
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238BMG Staff
    edited August 2012
    Richard,

    The offset has been there since support for 3D vector display was originally added. It's a pretty minor visual bug though so we probably wouldn't update old versions with the fix though, only the latest release and all future releases.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.globalmapper.com
Sign In or Register to comment.